MassachusettsHISTORY EXPLORERS GRADES 3–8
Language / Idioma
Choose your path

Reading tools & my notebook
My passport
Quick glossary
evidence
Information from a source that helps us test a claim.
source
A document, object, image, or account we can examine.
inference
An explanation based on clues; it still needs checking.
migration
Moving from one place to another to live.
immigrant
A person who moves to another country to live.
estimate
An approximate amount, based on available information.
oral history
A recorded interview about someone’s memories and experiences.
community
People connected by a place, relationships, or shared activities.
ancestry
Family origins across generations.
primary source
Evidence created by someone who experienced a time or event.

← Chapter 1

Our towns: maps, people & change

Use the actual town map and population table below. Then compare two people’s memories using the ready-to-use interview guide.

Use with Chapter 1 · 3.T1.1–3
Read-aloud friendly · primary sources and labeled paraphrases

Martha’s Vineyard: six towns

Martha’s Vineyard: six townsChilmarkAquinnahOak BluffsWest TisburyEdgartownTisburyAtlantic OceanVineyard Sound123456N05 km*
Legend: blue = water; light land = geographic context; gold = Massachusetts; colored areas = six current town land boundaries; numbered circles = places described below. North is up. *Scale is approximate at the map’s middle latitude. Distances are straight-line distances, not road or ferry routes.
Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 cartographic data. Modern boundaries are not Native homeland borders.

Aquinnah cliffs

A Wampanoag cultural landscape beside the Gay Head Lighthouse.

Investigate this story →

A population is a count of people.

These are census counts for 2010 and 2020, not estimates of today’s population or the number of summer visitors.

Martha’s Vineyard town populations · U.S. Census
Town20102020Change
Aquinnah311439+128
Chilmark8661,212+346
Edgartown4,0675,168+1,101
Oak Bluffs4,5275,341+814
Tisbury3,9494,815+866
West Tisbury2,7403,555+815

Massachusetts Legislature’s Census table ↗

massachusetts state house jpg
Context image: Massachusetts State House Image credit

A town date is not the beginning of a place

Town history · child-friendly paraphrase

Tisbury became an incorporated town in 1671. West Tisbury separated from it in 1892. That explains why older records about present-day West Tisbury may say “Tisbury.” These are dates in English colonial and Massachusetts town government—not the beginning of human life on the island.

Read the full source ↗

aquinnah cliffs jpg
Context image: Aquinnah cliffs and Gay Head Lighthouse Image credit

A much longer homeland history

Tribal history · paraphrase of the Aquinnah Tribe’s account

Wampanoag people lived on Noepe long before English towns were established. Fishing, farming, and knowledge of the island supported community life. Despite colonial land loss and other harms, Aquinnah Wampanoag people maintained their community and continue their tribal government and cultural life.

Read the full source ↗

Sailboats and motorboats float in Edgartown Harbor beneath a blue sky.
Context image: Edgartown Harbor, Martha’s Vineyard Image credit

A flag connects an island community to the Azores

Martha’s Vineyard Museum object record · paraphrase

Theresa Brazil Fontes made a Holy Ghost Society flag when the society moved to a new Vineyard Haven hall in 1947. The flag was used in a Portuguese celebration that helped Azorean immigrants maintain connections to their homeland.

Object record: textile; late 1940s; museum number 2013.022.001. This example connects an individual maker, an immigrant community, and a local place.

Museum object record and photograph ↗

Sailboats and motorboats float in Edgartown Harbor beneath a blue sky.
Context image: Edgartown Harbor, Martha’s Vineyard Image credit

Migration continues to change communities

Vineyard Gazette, May 27, 2005 · reporting paraphrased

Reporting in 2005 described the growth of the Vineyard’s Brazilian immigrant community. People moved across countries and built lives on the island. This is evidence about a particular period, not a count of the community today.

Compare this migration history with the Azorean example. Both connect the island to Portuguese-speaking places, but the Azores and Brazil are different places with different histories. Language does not tell us every person’s birthplace or identity.

Read the full source ↗

Where does our school fit?

MVPCS is in West Tisbury. Find West Tisbury on the town map. Use the north arrow to describe its position relative to Aquinnah and Edgartown. Explain why a town boundary and a shoreline are different kinds of lines.

Ready-to-use oral-history interview

With an adult’s help, invite two willing adults who know the community. They may be school staff or neighbors; students do not have to disclose family migration histories. Ask permission before taking notes or recording. Anyone may skip a question.

  1. What is one place in our community that you remember from an earlier time?
  2. What did people do there for work, learning, or recreation?
  3. What has changed? What has stayed similar?
  4. If you want to share, what brought you or people you know to this community?
  5. Is there a photograph, document, or second person that could help us learn more?

Interview A

Role or anonymous label: ______
Date: ______
Place and time remembered: ______
Exact short quotation: ______
My paraphrase: ______

Interview B

Role or anonymous label: ______
Date: ______
Place and time remembered: ______
Exact short quotation: ______
My paraphrase: ______

Compare: One agreement ___; one difference ___; a reason their experiences may differ ___; another source to check ___.

Try a town decision

Classroom scenario, not an actual town proposal: the town has enough money for either more library hours or a repaired playground path this year. Identify who might be affected. Give each group a chance to speak. Propose a fair way to decide and explain what information you still need.

In a town, voters and elected officials make decisions through established procedures. Children can ask questions, attend public meetings with adults, volunteer, and share ideas.

West Tisbury government ↗

Think, talk, draw, or write.

Responses stay in this page session. Use Print / save PDF to keep a copy. Do not enter names or private family information.

Teacher notes & possible answers

Aquinnah increased by 128 people. Edgartown had the largest numerical increase, 1,101. Population change alone does not establish causes, birthplace, language, or immigration status. West Tisbury lies east of Aquinnah and west of Edgartown. Distances vary by chosen points; require a reasonable scale-based estimate.

Interviews must actually be conducted; this page supplies the protocol, not fabricated community testimony. Do not require a child to represent an entire cultural group.

Success check: The student identifies the source, uses an accurate detail, explains how it supports the claim, and names a limit or unanswered question. Different supported conclusions are welcome.

Browse all collections